Privacy Policy

Manawatu Young Professionals Network Incorporated (MYPN) is a New Zealand based incorporated society whose purpose is to empower young professionals by providing a social and professional environment for young professionals to prosper. We respect personal privacy and we are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and other relevant legislation. By providing personal information to MYPN, or by using the MYPN website, you consent to the practices in this Privacy Policy. For more information MYPN’s policies, see our website Terms and Conditions.
Collection

We collect personal information which you choose to provide to MYPN, or input into the MYPN website. This information may include: your name, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, and any other contact information.
We may automatically collect information about your computer which may include: your IP address, location, browser type and user name. This information is used by us for the operation of MYPN to maintain the quality of the MYPN website and to provide general statistical data regarding the use of the MYPN website.

Use

MYPN collects and administers a range of personal information for the following primary purposes:
• Contacting members.
• Contacting potential and current sponsors.
• Contacting event attendees.
• General contacts.
• Processing event registrations.
• Analysis of activities.
• Use of words (stories) and images.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us. info@mypn.co.nz
Disclosure

Personal information is used for the purposes for which it is collected, including the continued activities and operation of MYPN, to facilitate your use of the MYPN website, and the administration and delivery of information and/or services that you obtain from MYPN.

Subject to the points below, MYPN will not disclose, sell, or otherwise make available to any unauthorised third party, any personal information provided by you without your consent.

We may disclose your personal information, without notice:
• To comply with any law;
• to prevent serious or imminent threat to life, health or safety;
• to enforce or apply our terms and conditions.

Collection from third parties

If you give, or direct someone else to give, personal information to us, you will tell that other person that:
• we are holding personal information about them,
• such personal information will be used and disclosed as specified in this Privacy Policy, and
• that person can access and correct their information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of clarification, this Privacy Policy does not restrict MYPN disclosing information provided to MYPN, or imported into the MYPN website, that does not allow identification of any individual.

Protection of information

We understand the importance of security and protection of your data and personal information. We take all practical steps to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, it is not possible for any organisation to guarantee that 100% security will be maintained at all times.

We will maintain all personal information and data in controlled environments that are secured against unauthorized access. All data transferred between you and MYPN’s servers is encrypted. However, the internet is not in itself a secure environment, and we recommend that you should only enter or import data to the servers within a secure environment.

We may continue to store and use the information you provide to MYPN or you impart into the MYPN website after the purpose for which the information was collected is completed.

Access to information

You may request access, changes and updates to any personal information we hold about you at any time. Where you wish to access your personal information held by us or have any complaints regarding our treatment of your personal information, then please contact us.

Cookies

This site collects cookies which are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer’s hard drive when you use our website. A cookie tells us whether you’ve visited our site before or if you are a new visitor. The cookie doesn’t collect any personal information about you or provide us with any way to contact you. It doesn’t extract any information from your computer. We use the cookie to help us track traffic patterns to our site and identify website features in which you have the greatest interest.

If you would rather we did not use cookies with you, you can turn off in our browser and/or delete them from your hard drive. You will still be able to visit our site.

Credit card security

Where you input credit card details into the MYPN website, your credit card details are not stored by MYPN and cannot be accessed by MYPN personnel. Such credit card details are encrypted and securely stored by Stripe to let MYPN bill your credit card for any purpose or donation you make with MYPN. You should review the Privacy Policy of Stripe to ensure that you are comfortable with such Policy.

Amendments to this Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. Any amendments to this Privacy Policy shall take effect from the date it is posted on the MYPN website.